Commercial Website that Posts Sex Offender Profiles Removes our Client from its Website
[…] We also
argued that despite the reprehensible nature of the acts of which our
client had been convicted, it was important to acknowledge that they did
NOT involve violence, coercion, “stranger danger,” or repeat
sexual criminal activity. During the community safety hearing, the Judge
expressed her concern that our client had not taken a sex offender counseling
program. Quick on his feet, our Plumas County criminal trial attorney
addressed the court’s concern: our client’s conviction had
taken place about six (6) years before the passage of amended California
Penal Code Section 1203.067(b) that required a defendant who had been
granted probation "to be placed in an appropriate treatment program
designed to deal with child molestation or sexual offenders, if an appropriate
program is available in the county." (Former 1203.067(b), added by
Stats. 1994, ch. 918, 1.). Moreover, our client’s conviction took
place approximately 22 years before the September 9, 2010 amendment to
section 1203.067 as part of the Chelsea King Child Predator Prevention